SAMA 2016 NOMINATIONS



It's award season once more and this year king of rock, Francois van Coke, is dominating the nominees list! Other notable surprises are Sannie Fox with two well deserved nominations and Desmond & the Tutus as best Rock (??) act. The awards take place on the 4th of June.

Album of the Year Francois van Coke Francois van Coke Emtee Avery Nathi Buyelekhaya Tresor VII Black Coffee Pieces of Me

Duo or Group of the Year Desmond & the Tutus Enjoy Yourself Witness the Funk Finding Nomusa Marcus Wyatt & the ZAR One Night in the Sun Jazz Orchestra Junior Taurus & Cotton Candy Lady Zamar Big Nuz For the Fans

Female Artist of the Year Judith Sephuma One Word Zahara Country Girl Fifi Cooper 20Fifi Karen Zoid Drown Out the Noise Zonke Work of Heart

Male Artist of the Year Nathi Buyelekhaya Black Coffee Pieces of Me Riky Rick Family Values Emtee Avery Francois van Coke Francois van Coke

Newcomer of the Year Riky Rick Family Values Emtee Avery Tresor VII Fifi Cooper 20Fifi Nathi Buyelekhaya

Best Rock Album Desmond & the Tutus Enjoy Yourself Francois van Coke Francois van Coke Shortstraw Youthless Karen Zoid Drown Out the Noise Saarkie Reisiger

Best Pop Album Tresor VII Lakota Silva Pop: The Mix Tape Loki Rothman The Way Back Can Skylark Overdrive Vincent Bones Shaded Soul

Beste Pop Album (Afrikaans) Karlien van Jaarsveld My Hartjie Brendan Peyper Stop, Wag, Bly Nog ’n Bietjie Vaughan Gardiner Sit Vanaand op Herhaal Pierre Rossouw In my Bloed Suzanne Vuurbestand

Best Alternative Album Petite Noir La Vie Est Belle/Life is Beautiful Sannie Fox Serpente Masjien The Plastics In Threes Moonchild Sanelly Rabulapha! Die Heuwels Fantasties Ja. Nee. Lekker (Deluxe)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Judith Sephuma One Word Watershed Watch the Rain Karen Zoid & Various Republiek van Zoid Afrika Vol. 2 Kahn Salt Josie Field & Laurie Levine Tigerlily

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album Elvis Blue Êrens in die Middel van Nêrens Andriëtte Pêrel vir ’n Kroon Neil Somers Hierdie Hande Bok van Blerk Sing Afrikaner Sing Stiaan Reynierse Sonde

Best Produced Album of the Year Zahara Country Girl Mi Casa Home Sweet Home Sannie Fox Serpente Masjien Mark Counihan To the Brave Ones Zonke Work of Heart

Best Engineered Album of the Year Black Coffee Pieces of Me Brendan Peyper Stop, Wag, Bly Nog ’n Bietjie Zonke Work of Heart Mi Casa Home Sweet Home Marcus Wyatt & the ZAR One Night in the Sun Jazz Orchestra

Best African Adult Album Dizu Plaatjies & Friends Ubuntu – The Common String Kabomo Sekusile Thiwe Soul Therapy L’wei Netshivhale Mudzimu washu Jessica Mbangeni Busisiwe – Tribute to the African Heroines

Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album Nathi Buyelekhaya Zonke Work of Heart Olwethu Imbewu Zahara Country Girl The Muffinz Do What You Love

Best Rap Album Emtee Avery Kid X 3 Quarter Pace Da L.E.S North God Riky Rick Family Values Zakwe Impande

Best Kwaito Album Big Nuz For the Fans Dbn Nyts Believe Kabelo Mabalane Immortal Vol. 3 Dj Bongz Game Changer Mzansi North Coast Vibe

Best Dance Album Black Coffee Pieces of Me Mi Casa Home Sweet Home Mobi Dixon Tribal Soul Special Edition DJ Merlon Original Copy Junior Taurus & Lady Zamar Cotton Candy

Best Traditional Faith Music Album TYGC Family The Journey Begins Worship House Project 12 Praise Live Worship House True Worship 2015 Dumi Mkokstad Ukhona Uthixo Women in Praise Various Artists

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album Ntokozo Mbambo Spirit and Life Mark Counihan To the Brave Ones Mahalia Buchanan Redeemed to Worship 24 Skies Endless Anthem Benjamin Dube Sanctified in His Presence

Best Maskandi Album Imithente Ichakijana Thokozani Langa Khuzeka Mshana Shwi no Mtekhala Bazali Bami Buselaphi Gabi Gabi Phuzekhemisi Woze Durban

Best Jazz Album Marcus Wyatt & the ZAR Jazz Orchestra One Night in the Sun Nduduzo Makhathini Listening to the Ground Benjamin Jephta Quintet Homecoming Amandla Freedom Ensemble Bhekisiwe Bokani Dyer World Music

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album Wouter Kellerman Love Language Guy Buttery Guy Buttery Deep South Heartland Cape Consort Christoph & Sebastian KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Mintirho ya SJ Khosa Orchestra

Best Live Audiovisual Recording Jimmy Dludlu Live at Emperors Palace Krone Krone 2 Ntokozo Mbambo Spirit and Life Neyi & Omega Friends in Praise Benjamin Dube Sanctified in His Presence

Best Collaboration Dbn Nyts ft. Zinhle Ngidi & Trademark Shumaya

Shekinah x Kyle Deutsch Back to the Beach

AKA ft. Redsan, Burna Boy & Stoneboy All Eyes on Me

Major League DJz ft. Sylza Tsotsi Cassper Nyovest, Okmalumkoolkat, Riky Rick & Carpo Khuli Chana ft. No Lie Patoranking

Best Music Video of the Year Jack Parow & Freshly Ground Army of One Riky Rick ft. Cassper Fuseg Nyovest & Anatii Al Bairre & PH Fat Caviar Dreams iFani Ayadelela Monark Negatives Deluxe

Best Remix of the Year DJ Sliqe Do Like I Do Remix AKA Baddest Remix Mobi Dixon My Sugar Mobi Dixon Never Let Me Go Remix The Fraternity Bheka Mina Ngedwa Amplified


0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All